Policies

hiSky S.C.S Ltd (“hiSky”, “we”, “our”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of its users (“user”, “you”). The following information describes how hiSky collects and processes information about you when you use our satellite communication application (the “App”).

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • Your controls and choices with regard to the collection of such information.

By using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

hiSky provides satellite communication solutions, while it operates as a network operator that draws capacity from an existing satellite infrastructure, to enable affordable connectivity throughout the world (the “Services”). The Website provides information about hiSky and its Services and enables its users to contact hiSky with respect to the Services.

Accessing the Website through your Device

Users can access the Website through a “Device” which within this Privacy Policy – means a Device, mobile phone or a tablet. This Privacy Policy describes the practices in which hiSky collects Personal Information (as defined below) through the Website in the course of the provision of the Services, and shall apply regardless of the manner in which access to the Services was provided.

Collecting Information

Please note that the scope of this Privacy Policy is limited only to information collected by hiSky through your use of its Website. Some information may be automatically collected, and some is collected when you interact with our Website. The type of information that may be automatically collected is non-personal information, which includes your session durations, the content you accessed on the Website, the frequency and scope of your use of the Website and information about your Device and internet connection including the operating system you use and browser type.

Information from which you can be personally identified may also be collected, including but not limited to your name, address, email address, telephone number, information described in the resume that you may submit when you apply for a job and the location of the Device through which you used the Website (hereinafter: “Personal Information”). Personal Information shall be collected only if received voluntarily from you, including, without limitation, via the following ways:

  1. Contacting Us

If you wish to contact us regarding any of our Services, the Website or this Privacy Policy, we will collect your name, email address, home address, organization (optional) and the content of your message, to facilitate your inquiry.

  1. Applying for a Job

If you wish to apply for a job at HiSky, you may do so via the Website, which will automatically generate a message to us from your email inbox, and we will collect the information included in the resume you chose to submit.

Use of Information

We use the Personal Information we collect from you for a range of different business purposes according to different legal bases of processing. We may use or process your Personal Information for the following purposes. One or more purposes may apply simultaneously.

  1. Providing the Requested Services

 

  • We collect Personal Information to provide you with information regarding the Services you contracted or wish to receive. Such collection of information will enable us to provide you with technical and professional assistance, with regard to the Services.
  • If you would like to apply for a job at HiSky, we will collect the information included in the resume you chose to submit, to be able to consider your application.

We process your Personal Information where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract we have or may have with you.

  1. Improvement and Development of the Services

 

  • We collect Personal Information to improve and develop our Service and understand feedback on HiSky’s Website and to help provide more information on the use of our Website quickly and easily.
  • We collect Personal Information for ongoing review and improvement of the information provided on our Website to ensure it is user friendly.
  • We collect Personal Information to improve the management and administration of our business and maintain compliancy with our internal policies and procedures.
  • We conduct surveys and research, test features in development, and analyze the information we have to evaluate and improve our Website, develop new features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities.

We process this information in light of our legitimate interest in improving the Website and Services, to allow our users to have the best experience.

  1. Maintain a Safe and Secure Environment

We may use your information to detect and prevent fraud, abuse and security incidents in the following ways:

  • Verify and authenticate your identity and prevent unauthorized or illegal activity;
  • Enhance the safety and security of our Website;
  • Conduct security investigations and risk assessments;
  • Prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our terms of service or applicable law.

We process this information in light of our legitimate interest in improving our Website and enabling our users to browse in a secure environment.

  1. Personalize Content, Advertising and Marketing

 

  • If you have used HiSky’s Service in the past, we have a legitimate business interest for matching the data we collect with other data we had already collected.
  • This enables us to understand your needs and interests, optimize the content we send you and make it more suitable and relevant to your needs.
  • This also enables us to improve your experience on the Website by providing you with personalized content, recommendations, and features.

We process this information in light of our legitimate interest to personalize your experience and customize our content.

Disclosure of Information and Transfer of Data

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we reasonably attempt to ensure that we never intentionally disclose any of your Personal Information, to any third party without having received your permission, except as provided for herein or otherwise as permitted or required under law.

In order to perform our contractual and other legal responsibilities or purposes, we may, from time to time, need to share your Personal Information with third parties. We may as well share your Personal Information with our affiliates, subsidiaries or any third party service providers and individuals to facilitate our Service or any portion thereof, such as marketing, data management or maintenance services. We may also share your information with analytics service providers for analytics services. Such analytics service providers set their own cookies or other identifiers on your Device, through which they can collect information about your usage of our Website. This helps us compile aggregated statistics about the effectiveness of our Website and Service.

The above-mentioned third parties may be located in countries other than your own, and we may send them information we receive. When such third party service providers process your Personal Information on our behalf, we will assure that they comply with obligations similar to those which are set forth in this Privacy Policy. We will also assure that they will abide by our data privacy and security requirements, and will be allowed to use the Personal Information solely for the purposes we set. We will transfer your Personal Information while using appropriate and suitable safeguards, while using a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to ensure your rights and protections travel with your data.

We may also transfer your information, including Personal Information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate changes. Furthermore, information about you may also be released in order to comply with any valid legal obligation or inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if you use the Website to perform an unlawful act or omission or take any act or omission that may damage HiSky, its property and goodwill, or if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Website or a physical or property threat to you or others. The authority supervising such activities is the Israeli Privacy Protection Authority, and you have the right to file a complaint to it or any other relevant supervisory authority.

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to request to access, delete or modify your information. To exercise these options, please contact us at support@hiSkysat.com.

In some jurisdictions, in particular those located within the European Union (the “EU”) or within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), you may be afforded specific rights regarding your Personal Information. Subject to such eligibility, you may have the following rights to:

  1. Request a rectification of your Personal Information where the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete.
  2. Object to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.
  3. Object to the processing of your Personal Information where our legal basis for that processing is that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.
  4. Object to an automated decision-making (including profiling) in certain circumstances.
  5. Request the erasure of your Personal Information in certain circumstances, such as where processing is no longer necessary for the purpose it was originally collected for, and there is no compelling reason for us to continue to process or store it;
  6. Receive your Personal Information, or ask us to transfer it to another organization that you have provided to us, which we process by automated means, where our processing is either based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

If you wish to file a request regarding any of the above, you may contact us at: support@hiSkysat.com.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information (as such term is defined under the CalOPPA) from California consumers, to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf.

According to CalOPPA, hiSky agrees to the following:

  • Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or on the first significant page after entering the Website.
  • HiSky’s Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on each page on the Website.
  • You can request to change your Personal Information by emailing us at: support@hiSkysat.com.

California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) permits users who are California residents to request to exercise certain rights. If you are a California resident, the CCPA may grant you the right to request certain information about our practices with respect to your Personal Information. In particular, to the extent the CCPA is applicable, you can request to receive information on the following:

  • The categories and specific pieces of your Personal Information that we have collected.
  • The categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information.
  • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected your Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with which we shared your Personal Information.

You can be rest assured that we do not sell your Personal Information. If you choose to exercise your rights, we will not charge you different prices or provide different quality of our Services, unless those differences are related to your provision of your Personal Information.

Please note that you must verify your identity and request before further action is taken. As a part of this process, government identification may be required. Moreover, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosures we provide, will only cover the 12 month period preceding your verifiable request’s receipt. If, for some reason, we cannot reply within such time frame, our response will include an explanation for our inability to comply. If you wish to exercise your CCPA rights, please contact us at: support@hiSkysat.com.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  1. Deny you goods or services.
  2. Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  3. Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.
  4. Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a Federal US law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out strict penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, hiSky agrees to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the commercial message sent to you as an advertisement when required.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@hiSkysat.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” and/or other technologies or files (collectively, “Cookies”) to identify how visitors make use of our Website. This aggregated tracking information may be used to help us improve and enhance the Website experience for all of our users. In addition, Cookies are used for adjusting the Website to your personal preferences. Cookies contain information such as the pages you visited, the length of time you stayed on the Website, the location from which you accessed the Website and more. If you would prefer not to have Cookies stored on your Device, you may modify your browser settings to reject most Cookies, or manually remove Cookies that have been placed on your Device. However, by rejecting the Cookies, you may be unable to fully access the offerings on our Website. To find out more about Cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Opt In or Opt Out

You are always in control of your data, and if you choose to receive information from us, or others, you can change your mind later. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving such information or opt out of a feature, you may notify us by writing to support@hiSkysat.com. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases and servers, although we will always make reasonable efforts to do so upon your request.

Links to Other Website

This Website may provide links to other websites. Please be aware that these other websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices exercised by other providers of products or services, advertisers or other websites, companies or individuals, which are not owned or controlled by HiSky. We suggest that when linking to another website, you always read that website’s privacy policy before volunteering any personally identifiable information.

Data Security

We deploy industry standard measures to ensure the security, confidentiality, integrity and availability of the Personal Information we process. We maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards, and test and update these periodically. We endeavor to restrict access to Personal Information on a ‘need to know’ basis for the provision of Service to you. No such measures are perfect or impenetrable. In the event of a security breach, we will take all reasonable action to minimize any harm. Although we will do our best to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our Website and transmission is at the users own risk.

Data Retention

Generally, hiSky does not retain information longer than necessary to provide its Service and for its reasonable business and lawful needs. If you withdraw your consent to us processing your Personal Information, we will erase your Personal Information from our systems, unless the Personal Information is required for hiSky to establish, exercise or defend against legal claims or it is necessary for the performance of the Services.

Children’s Privacy

The Website is not intended for children under the age of 16. We do not, knowingly or intentionally, collect information about children who are under 16 years of age.

IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 16 YOU MAY NOT USE THE WEBSITE UNLESS PARENTAL CONSENT IS PROVIDED.

If you believe that we may have any Personal Information from or about a person under the age of 16, please contact support@hiSkysat.com.

Questions Regarding Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices described above, you are always welcome to contact us at support@hiSkysat.com.

Revisions and Modifications to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When changing the Privacy Policy, we will update this posting accordingly. Please review this Privacy Policy often so that you will remain updated regarding our current policies.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of Israel without giving effect to its choice of law rules. You expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be to the competent courts in Tel Aviv, Israel only, to the exclusion of any other jurisdiction.

This page was updated on September, 2020.

Privacy Policy

HiSky S.C.S Ltd (“HiSky”, “we”, “our”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of its users (“user”, “you”). The following information describes how HiSky collects and processes information about you when you use our App and Platform (as defined below).

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • Your rights with regard to the collection of such information.

By using our App and/or Platform, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

HiSky provides satellite communication solutions to its customers (“Customers”) which include private satellite IoT networks for remote industries in need of connecting assets and workforce from any location (“Services”). The Services are provided via a web platform (“Platform”) provided to Customers and mobile applications (App) that are made available to Customer’s Personnel (“End Users”). The Platform and App enable Customer to manage its workforce and assts and communicate with End Users when End Users or Customer requires.

Using the App and Platform on your Device

Users can access the App and Platform through a “Device” which within this Privacy Policy – means a computer, mobile phone or a tablet. This Privacy Policy describes the practices in which HiSky collects Personal Information through the App and Platform in the course of the provision of the Services and shall apply regardless of the manner in which access to the App and Platform was provided.

Collecting Information

Please note that the scope of this Privacy Policy is limited only to information collected by HiSky through your use of its Services. Some information may be automatically collected, and some is collected when you interact with our App or Platform. The type of information that may be automatically collected is non-personal information, which includes your session durations, the content you accessed on the App or Platform, the frequency and scope of your use of the App or Platform and information about your Device and internet connection including the operating system you use.

Information from which you can be personally identified may also be collected, including but not limited to your email address, phone number and the location of the Device through which you used the App or Platform (hereinafter: “Personal Information”). The Personal Information HiSky will collect about you will also include the information you provided to the distributer who works in cooperation with HiSky to register to use the Services.

Information Collected from our Customers

In case you are our Customer who provides us with the required information on its personnel or other relevant individuals who you wish to be provided with an authorization to use the App, you represent that you have all the necessary rights to provide such Personal Information to us, and in case required, applicable consents for the provision of the Service to them.

We collect the following Personal Information via our Services:

  1. Log in Credentials – we will collect your log in credentials to enable you to log in and use the Platform and App.
  2. hiSkyCall – we will process the contacts that are included in your contact list when you use our App to call existing or new contacts. We will also request authorizations to use your Device microphone and camera for the operation of the App and process your dialer and call history.
  3. SMS and Chat – we collect Personal Information when you use our App to message other App and Platform users, such as the content of your chats, audio, files, photos and any other information you choose to upload and send via our SMS and Chat tools. In this respect, we collect the Personal Information submitted in the chat that is made available to End Users to communicate with the respective Customer.
  4. hiSky360 Location Data – We will process location data once GPS access is enabled by you, to provide you with the hiSky360 services. we process your location information when you utilize our App’s “Pointer” function to provide you with quick and efficient connectivity with the satellite situated over your location.
  5. Communication between Customers and End Users – We will collect the location of the Asset that End Users are associated with to enable the respective Customer to track and manage its workforce and asset locations.

Use of Information

We use the Personal Information we collect from you for a range of different business purposes according to different legal bases of processing. We may use or process your Personal Information for the following purposes. One or more purposes may apply simultaneously.

  1. Providing the Requested Services

 

  • We collect your Personal Information detailed under sections a to e above, to provide you with the Services you contracted to receive when you registered to use the App or the Platform.
  • Such collection of information will enable us to provide you with technical and professional assistance, with regard to the Services you use or intend to use.

We process the Personal Information where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract regarding the requested Services.

 

  1. Improvement and Development of the Services

 

  • We collect Personal Information to improve and develop our Services and understand feedback on HiSky’s Services and to help provide more information on the use of those Services quickly and easily.
  • We collect Personal Information for ongoing review and improvement of the information provided on our App and Platform to ensure it is user friendly.
  • We collect Personal Information to improve the management and administration of our business and maintain compliancy with our internal policies and procedures.
  • We conduct surveys and research, test features in development, and analyze the information we have to evaluate and improve our Services, develop new features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities.

We process this information in light of our legitimate interest in improving the Services, to allow our users to have the best experience.

  1. Maintain a Safe and Secure Environment

We may use your information to detect and prevent fraud, abuse and security incidents in the following ways;

  • Verify and authenticate your identity and prevent unauthorized or illegal activity;
  • Enhance the safety and security of our App, Platform and Services;
  • Conduct security investigations and risk assessments;
  • Prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our terms of service or applicable law.

We process this information in light of our legitimate interest in improving our Services and enabling our users to browse in a secure environment.

  1. Personalize Content

 

  • If you have used HiSky’s Services in the past, we have a legitimate business interest for matching the data we collect with other data we had already collected.
  • This enables us to understand your needs and interests, optimize the Service you are provided with and make it more suitable and relevant to your needs.
  • This also enables us to improve your experience on the App and Platform by providing you with personalized content, recommendations, and features.

We process this information in light of our legitimate interest to personalize your experience and customize our content.

Disclosure of Information and Transfer of Data

We reasonably attempt to ensure that we never intentionally disclose any of your Personal Information, to any third party without having received your permission, except as provided for herein and in this Privacy Policy or otherwise as permitted or required under law.

In order to perform our contractual and other legal responsibilities or purposes, we may, from time to time, need to share your Personal Information with third parties. We may as well share your Personal Information with our affiliates, subsidiaries or any third party service providers and individuals to facilitate our Services or any portion thereof, such as marketing, data management or maintenance services. We may also share your information with analytics service providers for analytics services. Such analytics service providers set their own cookies or other identifiers on your Device, through which they can collect information about your usage of our Platform and App. This helps us compile aggregated statistics about the effectiveness of our Platform, App and Services.

The above mentioned third parties may be located in countries other than your own, and we may send them information we receive. When such third party service providers process your Personal Information on our behalf, we will assure that they comply with obligations similar to those which are set forth in this Privacy Policy. We will also assure that they will abide by our data privacy and security requirements and will be allowed to use the Personal Information solely for the purposes we set. We will transfer your Personal Information while using appropriate and suitable safeguards, while using a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to ensure your rights and protections travel with your data.

We may also transfer your information, including Personal Information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate changes. Furthermore, information about you may also be released in order to comply with any valid legal obligation or inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if you use the App, Platform and/or Services to perform an unlawful act or omission or take any act or omission that may damage HiSky, its property and goodwill, or if there is an attempted breach of the security of the App and/or Platform or a physical or property threat to you or others.

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to request to access or modify your information. To exercise these options, please contact us at support@hiskysat.com.

In some jurisdictions, you may be afforded specific rights regarding your Personal Information. Subject to such eligibility, you may have the following rights to:

  1. Request a rectification of your Personal Information where the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete.
  2. Object to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.
  3. Object to the processing of your Personal Information where our legal basis for that processing is that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.
  4. Object to an automated decision-making (including profiling) in certain circumstances.
  5. Request the erasure of your Personal Information in certain circumstances, such as where processing is no longer necessary for the purpose it was originally collected for, and there is no compelling reason for us to continue to process or store it;
  6. Receive your Personal Information or ask us to transfer it to another organization that you have provided to us, which we process by automated means, where our processing is either based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

If you wish to file a request regarding any of the above, you may contact us at: support@hiskysat.com.

Generally, with regard to Personal Information collected on End Users, we will notify the relevant Customer about your request and make our best efforts to enable them to allow you to exercise your rights.

Notice to California Residents

This section is designated for California residents and is provided under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“California Privacy Laws”). It explains your privacy rights, provides “notice at collection”, and provides certain mandated disclosures about how we handle your Personal Information. This section uses certain terms that have the meanings given to them by the California Privacy Laws, unless otherwise specified. Please note that some of the disclosure obligations required under the California Privacy Laws are satisfied within other sections of this Privacy Policy.

The California Privacy Laws permit some users to request to exercise certain rights. If these rights are applicable to you, you are afforded with the following rights:

  1. Right of access

You can request HiSky for certain information about our practices with respect to your Personal Information. In particular, you can request to receive information on the following:

  • The categories and specific pieces of your Personal Information that we have collected.
  • The categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information.
  • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected your Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with which we shared your Personal Information.
  1. Right to Opt Out of Sale of your Personal Information

You can be rest assured that we do not sell your Personal Information.

  1. Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

We do not share sensitive Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising and we do not sell sensitive Personal Information.

  1. Exercising your California Law Rights

Please note that we will be required to verify your identity and request before an action is taken to exercise your rights. As a part of this process, government identification may be required. Moreover, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. We make our best efforts to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosures we provide, will only cover the 12 months period preceding your verifiable request’s receipt. If, for some reason, we cannot reply within such time frame, our response will include an explanation for our inability to comply. If you wish to exercise your California Privacy Laws rights, please contact us at: support@hiskysat.com.

  1. Right of No Retaliation Following Opt-Out or Exercise of your Rights

If you choose to exercise your rights, we will not charge you different prices or provide different quality of our Services, unless those differences are related to your provision of your Personal Information. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights and unless permitted by the California Privacy Laws, we will not:

  1. Deny you goods or services.
  2. Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  3. Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.
  4. Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a Federal US law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out strict penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, HiSky agrees to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the commercial message sent to you as an advertisement when required.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@hiskysat.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” and/or other technologies or files (collectively, “cookies”) to identify how visitors make use of this App and Platform. This aggregated tracking information may be used to help us improve and enhance the App and Platform experience for all of our users. In addition, cookies are used for adjusting the App and Platform to your personal preferences. Cookies contain information such as the pages you visited, the length of time you stayed on the App and Platform, the location from which you accessed the App and Platform and more. If you would prefer not to have cookies stored on your Device, you may modify your browser settings to reject most cookies, or manually remove cookies that have been placed on your Device. However, by rejecting the cookies, you may be unable to fully access the offerings on this App and Platform. To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Opt In or Opt Out

You are always in control of your data, and if you choose to receive information from us, or others, you can change your mind later. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving such information or opt out of a feature, you may notify us by writing to support@hiskysat.com. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases and servers, although we will always make reasonable efforts to do so upon your request.

Links to Other Websites

This Platform and App may provide links to other websites. Please be aware that these other websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices exercised by other providers of products or services, advertisers or other websites, companies or individuals, which are not owned or controlled by HiSky. We suggest that when linking to another website, you always read that website’s privacy policy before volunteering any personally identifiable information.

Data Security

We deploy industry standard measures to ensure the security, confidentiality, integrity and availability of the Personal Information we process. We maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards, and test and update these periodically. We endeavor to restrict access to Personal Information on a ’need to know’ basis for the provision of App, Platform and Services to you. No such measures are perfect or impenetrable. In the event of a security breach, we will take all reasonable action to minimize any harm. Although we will do our best to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us and transmission is at the users own risk.

Data Retention

Generally, HiSky does not retain information longer than necessary to provide its Services and for its reasonable business and lawful needs. If you withdraw your consent to us processing your Personal Information, we will erase your Personal Information from our systems, unless the Personal Information is required for HiSky to establish, exercise or defend against legal claims or it is necessary for the performance of the requested Services.

Children’s Privacy

The Services not intended for children under the age of 16. We do not, knowingly or intentionally, collect information about children who are under 16 years of age.

IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 16 YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICE, UNLESS PARENTAL CONSENT IS PROVIDED ACCORDINGLY.

Questions Regarding Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices described above, you are always welcome to contact us at support@hiskysat.com.

Revisions and Modifications to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When changing the policy, we will update this posting accordingly. Please review this Privacy Policy often so that you will remain updated regarding our current policies.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of Israel without giving effect to its choice of law rules. You expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be submitted to the competent courts in Tel Aviv, Israel, to the exclusion of any other jurisdiction.

This page was updated on April, 2024.

 

Skip to content